Main Menu
Abusive Parent Dispute Resolution
Minor Hockey Associations
2016-2017 Awards Night Winners
Vikings Logo

Atom

2016-17 Atom A Winners
NameAward
Jack MacPheeGoalie Shootout
Sam GracieShootout
Malcolm HullObstacle Course 
Jesse RossTarget Shooting
Carter PetiteAccurate Passing
Rielle KerrMost Improved
Jesse RossMost Dedicated
Carter PetiteMost Sportsman Like

2016-17 Atom Metro C1 Winners
NameAward
Andrew ShimonGoalie Shootout
Lucas MorrisonShootout
Lincoln MacKenzieObstacle Course 
Shane VivaTarget Shooting
Sammy MacDougallAccurate Passing
David EveleighMost Improved
Noah GaleMost Dedicated
Sammy MacDougallMost Sportsman Like

2016-17 Atom Metro C2 Winners
NameAward
Gavin HawkinsGoalie Shootout
Lynden ParkerShootout
Joshua ReashoreObstacle Course 
Nate BondTarget Shooting
Kody Hatcher/Rowan YoungAccurate Passing
Nate BondMost Improved
Joshua ReashoreMost Dedicated
Rowan YoungMost Sportsman Like

PeeWee

2016-17 Peewee AAA Winners
NameAward
Dalen StairsGoalie Shootout
Evan FraserShootout
Logan O'NeilObstacle Course 
Ryan MacMullinHardest Shot
LoganO'Neil/James JobesTarget Shooting
Tyson LafrenseMost Improved
LoganO'NeilMost Dedicated
Dylan CampbellMost Sportsman Like

2016-17 Peewee A Winners
NameAward
Tye Swan/Brayden EveleighGoalie Shootout
Aiden MacDonaldShootout
Jaidan DoveObstacle Course 
Angus AucoinHardest Shot
Brayden YoungTarget Shooting
Kyle LetticeMost Improved
Angus AucoinMost Dedicated
Maguire BlackMost Sportsman Like

2016-17 Peewee Metro Winners
NameAward
Abby HannemMost Improved
Jack FraserMost Dedicated
Bernard McReynoldsMost Sportsman Like

Bantam

2016-17 Bantam AA Winners
NameAward
Andrew MarshGoalie Shootout
Jacob JessomeShootout
Dovi WalkerObstacle Course 
Brendan HigginsHardest Shot
Eric LeBlancTarget Shooting
Kent KeaganMost Improved
Andrew MarshMost Dedicated
Brooklyn MacLeanMost Sportsman Like

2016-17 Bantam A Winners
NameAward
Aiden PennyGoalie Shootout
Cole GillisShootout
Cole GillisObstacle Course 
Cole JessomeHardest Shot
Brandon PyeTarget Shooting
Gordon WalkerMost Improved
Regan VickersMost Dedicated
Landon MitchelitisMost Sportsman Like

2016-17 Bantam Metro Winners
NameAward
Cole PygielGoalie Shootout
Andrew GaleShootout
Blake BurtObstacle Course 
Nicolas HernandezHardest Shot
Andrew GaleTarget Shooting
Metro 1
Bryson BonnarMost Improved
Ben MurphyMost Dedicated
Nick TremblettMost Sportsman Like
Metro 2
Ethan JobesMost Improved
Will LawlessMost Dedicated
Matthew MacNeilMost Sportsman Like

Midget

2016-17 Midget AA Winners
NameAward
Bradley MacLeanMost Improved
Lyndon MurrinMost Dedicated
Michael ForrestMost Sportsman Like
Grow the Game Day - Novice Female Players

Grow the Game Day

IMPORTANT MESSAGE

COACHES AND MANAGERS:

 

***As we have reached the end of another hockey season it is time to gather in our equipment.  Once the NSDMH sport nights are through, please make contact with Joella Pye to have the name bars removed from your jerseys.  Any team continuing hockey into April, please message me at 902-577-1116 so I can make note that your team is not finished.  Please take the time to gather ALL of your team’s assigned equipment before arranging a drop off time.  Each team has two sets of jerseys (home & away), two jersey bags, a first aid kit and many teams also have pylons.  All the mentioned items have to be returned.  When you are ready to turn in your equipment contact me, Sheri Campbell at the number above to set up a drop off time.

***Novice coaches please gather pylons, pinnies, blue pucks and any NSDMH goalie gear being used in you Novice level. 

 

 

 

Thanks

Sheri

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to all Divisions for a sucessful year. 

 We would like  to take a moment to extend our congratulations to the Atom C #1 Team for winning the CB Regional Title for their Division. Way to go team and Coaches!!

Good Luck to the Peewee AAA , Bantam AA, Midget AA in the Cape Breton Cup Challenges in next two weekend!!

Practice With The Eagles

Thanks to all who participated in another successful NSDMH Night at the Nest on December 30th!!  We sold over 760 tickets to our members who  joined us for this fun  night.   Atom C team who were the third place tickets sellers  were selected to greeted the Eagles while they took to the Ice and watched the warm up from Ice Level.  The Timbits entertained the crowd during the intermission with a nail biting game, and Blake Carmichael stands on as  the 7th Eagle. 
 

The Atom A team  won  a practice with the Eagles at the Centre 200 for selling the most tickets,   Our Bantam A team sold a close second number of tickets and won a practice at the Emera Centre that was attended by some of the Eagles. Congratulation to  ALL teams for participating and showing what a GREAT ASSOCIATION we have here at NSDMH.

50/50 Winner

Northside & District Minor Hockey

50/50 Weekly Winner

March 26th,  2017

Marlyce MacMullin

$11,006.00

Shauna Doyle $500.00

Angela Pettigrew $100.00

Sam's Auto Glass $100.00

Tommy Peck $100.00

Kara Fiander $100.00

Ruth & Keith Hiscock $100.00

 

Thank you for your continued support!!

Today's Schedule
No Events
AED Defibrillators

Just a reminder for Trainers & Coaches to familiarize themselves with the AED Defibrillator placements in both the Emera Centre and the Sydney Mines Community Centre. Knowing exactly where these unit's are In an Emergency situation could save a life!

Dressing Room Supervision Policy
MINOR HOCKEY OFFICE

Normal Office hours are Sunday through Thursday 10am- 6pm
Please contact Carla at: 

Telephone: 902-736-0356
Email: nsminorhockey@bellaliant.com
Contact: Contact Us Form 
Schedule Next 7 Ice Times
No Events
atoMc®
Northside District Minor Hockey © 2012
Administration Login | Adapted for Xoops